Race Results

Wednesday Race Series 2017

league table as at 21 June

Results 21st June

Results 14th June

Results 07th June

Results 31st May

Results 24th May

Results 17 May

Results May 10th

Results May 3rd

 

Prize presentations 2016

Here are the photos of the podium-placed riders who were able to attend our last event.  Thanks to Ask Peter property services (askpeter@hotmail.co.uk or 01524 32447/07884 261950) for funding the trophies for those under 12, and to The Edge Cycleworks for giving vouchers as prizes for the under 14s and under 16s.

IMG_7044These cheeky little scamps are the winners of our under 8s boys’ competition: (l to r) Oliver Ball in 2nd place, Felix Cooper of Furness Flyers in 1st place, and Coen Edwards 3rd.

 

IMG_7046Here are the under 10s.  Niamh Barnsley-Ryan won the girls competition, while Monty Nelhams came 3rd for the boys, with Morgan Williams winning overall and Archie Honeysett the runner up.

 

IMG_7049For the under 12s these are the girls’ winner, Nancye Roberts, with Isaac Atkinson (2nd), Dylan Edwards (1st) and Callum Williams (3rd).  In the primes competition Isaac and Dylan came joint first, with Callum third. Not in the photo are Emilia Wood and Olivia Miller, who came 2nd and 3rd respectively in the girls competition.

IMG_7051From left to right, Evie Barrow won the under 14s girls league, with newcomers Flora Knight and Megan Howarth placing 2nd and 3rd.

 

 

IMG_7050Andrew Lemm of Sportcity Velo won the under 14 boys, with Archie Irving (not in the photo) in 2nd place and John Roberts, with just four points fewer, taking 3rd place.  John was also 3rd in the primes competetion with Andrew 2nd and Archie 1st.

IMG_7053Our under 16s competition for girls was won by Amy Monkhouse (smiling here despite a cracked bone in her elbow) with newcomer Hannah Edwards in 2nd place.  Not in the photo is Alice Millar of COLT who came third.

IMG_7057For the under 16 boys the top spot went to Alistair Leivers (in the middle) with Cog Set’s Ben Barlow pipping Jack Barton of Speedflex to second place by just one point. Alistair and Ben came first and second in 2015 too… but will now be off to race with juniors.  Ben also won the primes competition, with Malcolm Neil in 2nd place and Kyle Lewis third.

And – because it’s not only the winning but the taking part that counts – we also gave out prizes to all riders who had done 7 or more races in the series: well done all of you!

Final league standings – as at 6th July

After 13 weeks of racing, here are the final placings in our league and primes league:

Salt Ayre Cog Set 2016 youth race series league table

Salt Ayre Cog Set 2016 primes league table